contact
Home
The Points Based System (PBS)
Highly Skilled Migrants - Tier 1 Of The PBS
Sponsored Skilled Workers-
Tier 2 Of The PBS

Students - Tier 4 of the PBS
Spouses & Partners
Certificates of Approval For Marriage
Visitors
European Union Nationals
Other Family Members
British Nationality
Human Rights
Extending Your Stay
Switching Your Status
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Appeals
Case Resolution Programme


LHLEGAL FACEBOOK
 
Sponsored Skilled Workers – Tier 2 of the PBS: Tier 2 of the Points Based System replaced the work permit scheme on 27 November 2008. Under Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled workers with a specific job offer with a licensed employer can, subject to meeting the requirements come to work in the U.K. Employees must have a Certificate of Sponsorship assigned by their employer and in order to assign a Certificate of Sponsorship the Employer must in turn be licensed by the UK Border Agency.

Tier 2 has four categories for different types of applicant:
  1. Skilled Workers General: for individuals with a job offer to fill a vacancy that cannot be filled by a resident worker. This includes jobs on a Shortage Occupation list.  The job must be at S/NVQ level 3 or above, and the migrant must earn the appropriate salary or other package of remuneration appropriate for the job in the United Kingdom.
  2. Intra Company Transfers: for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred by an overseas employer to a skilled job in a United Kingdom branch of the organisation or a related United Kingdom entity. The transferring employee must have been working for the overseas organisation, for at least six months directly before the transfer.
  3. Sports People: for elite sports people and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level; and whose employment will make a significant contribution to the development of their sport at the highest level in the United Kingdom; and who intend to base themselves in the United Kingdom.
  4. Ministers of Religion: for people coming to the United Kingdom to work in a job as religious workers within a genuine (bona fide) religious organisation for up to three years. The minister of religion category includes: preaching or performing pastoral duties; work as a missionary; or work in a religious order within a community which involves a permanent commitment like a monastery or convent.

    Please call or e-mail us to speak to one of the Partners if you are an employer wishing to seek advice on your legal obligations when employing foreign nationals.

testimonials
What our clients say about us:

"I saw 5 solicitors during the last 6 years"...
READ MORE

"Lighthouse Solicitors dealt with my case"...
READ MORE


"This is to register my deep gratitude"....
READ MORE

"I 'd like to thank Lighthouse Solicitors"...
READ MORE

readtests
 
N
N  

The Right to Marry in the UK and Closure of the Certificate of Approval Scheme on 9th May 2011.
READ MORE


Changes to Student visas effective from 21 April 2011.
READ MORE

Changes relating to Re-entry bans - reduced from 5 years to 2 years where individuals voluntarily return – April 2011.
READ MORE

Post-Study Work (PSW) to close from April 2012.
READ MORE

Changes affecting settlement applications - New criminality and income requirements – from 6th April 2011.
READ MORE


Accreditation Requirements - Important news for Colleges and Universities under Tier 4.
READ MORE

Faster routes for settlement for Investors and Entrepreneurs under Tier 1 – March 2011.
READ MORE

Closure of Workers Registration Scheme (WRS) – 10 March 2011.
READ MORE

Tier 2 - skilled workers: Changes to Tier 2 (General) – limit on visas, changes to Shortage occupations list and Graduate level requirements started. – March 2011.
READ MORE

News Archive