contact
Home
The Points Based System (PBS)
Highly Skilled Migrants - Tier 1 Of The PBS
Sponsored Skilled Workers-
Tier 2 Of The PBS

Students - Tier 4 of the PBS
Spouses & Partners
Certificates of Approval For Marriage
Visitors
European Union Nationals
Other Family Members
British Nationality
Human Rights
Extending Your Stay
Switching Your Status
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Appeals
Case Resolution Programme

LHLEGAL FACEBOOK
 

Visitors – The Requirements of the Immigration Rules. If you are considering visiting the U.K for tourism, to visit family members or for business reasons we can assist with your application. Additionally if you are a family visitor we can represent you on an appeal against refusal of a family visit visa.

In short the requirements for visitors are that they must be genuinely coming to the U.K for a visit, will not take up employment, will leave the U.K at the end of their visit and can be supported and accommodated with reliance on public funds.

The government currently has published plans to remove the right to an appeal in family visit cases and is also consulting on the possibility of introducing a financial bond for family visitors and reducing the maximum length of visit visas from six months to three months.

Visitors – Refusals and Appeals
Appeals are currently only possible in family visit applications. An individual appealing can opt for either an oral appeal (where the sponsor and legal representative attends a court hearing before an Immigration Judge) or a paper appeal (where the Immigration Judge decides the case on the papers alone).

In our experience many family visit applications are refused due to poor preparation at the application stage and in particular a lack of evidence of the applicant’s ties to their country which would persuade an entry clearance officer that the applicant had an intention to leave the U.K at the end of their visit. However, many applications are also refused due to unfair and poorly reasoned decision making by entry clearance officers and in particular refused due to doubts over the applicant’s intention to leave the U.K at the end of their visit. We deal with many appeals against refusal of family visit visas and have an excellent success rate.

Visitors – The services that we offer

  1. One off consultation regarding the requirements of entry to the U.K as a visitor, the application process and evidence required.
  2. Full evaluation of your prospects of succeeding with your visitor application. This includes a detailed analysis of your supporting evidence and a full written report covering all aspects of the rules and application process.
  3. Full service including submitting the application to the British Diplomatic Post Abroad. This includes 2 above and additionally includes assisting with completion of the application form and submitting a detailed covering letter in support of the application.
  4. Representation on appeals against refusals of family visit visas.
Please telephone us or e-mail us if you would like to speak to one of the Partners regarding a visit visa matter.

testimonials
What our clients say about us:

"I saw 5 solicitors during the last 6 years"...
READ MORE

"Lighthouse Solicitors dealt with my case"...
READ MORE


"This is to register my deep gratitude"....
READ MORE

"I 'd like to thank Lighthouse Solicitors"...
READ MORE

readtests
 
N
N  

The Right to Marry in the UK and Closure of the Certificate of Approval Scheme on 9th May 2011.
READ MORE


Changes to Student visas effective from 21 April 2011.
READ MORE

Changes relating to Re-entry bans - reduced from 5 years to 2 years where individuals voluntarily return – April 2011.
READ MORE

Post-Study Work (PSW) to close from April 2012.
READ MORE

Changes affecting settlement applications - New criminality and income requirements – from 6th April 2011.
READ MORE


Accreditation Requirements - Important news for Colleges and Universities under Tier 4.
READ MORE

Faster routes for settlement for Investors and Entrepreneurs under Tier 1 – March 2011.
READ MORE

Closure of Workers Registration Scheme (WRS) – 10 March 2011.
READ MORE

Tier 2 - skilled workers: Changes to Tier 2 (General) – limit on visas, changes to Shortage occupations list and Graduate level requirements started. – March 2011.
READ MORE

News Archive