contact
Home
The Points Based System (PBS)
Highly Skilled Migrants - Tier 1 Of The PBS
Sponsored Skilled Workers-
Tier 2 Of The PBS

Students - Tier 4 of the PBS
Spouses & Partners
Certificates of Approval For Marriage
Visitors
European Union Nationals
Other Family Members
British Nationality
Human Rights
Extending Your Stay
Switching Your Status
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Appeals
Case Resolution Programme

LHLEGAL FACEBOOK
 
Indefinite Leave To Remain (Settlement). After you have lived legally in the United Kingdom for a certain length of time (usually between two and five years), you may be able to apply to live here permanently, depending on the category of visa you have.  Spouses of persons present and settled in the U.K may for example be able to apply for settlement after two years in the U.K while work permit holders and Highly Skilled Migrants - Tier 1 Of The PBS may be eligible to apply after five years. There are also other categories of applicant who may quality for settlement on the basis of long residence for example ten years lawful residence. We strongly recommend that anyone wishing to apply for settlement on this basis seeks legal advice.

If you want advice and assistance regarding your settlement application please telephone or e-mail one of the Partners.

testimonials
What our clients say about us:

"I saw 5 solicitors during the last 6 years"...
READ MORE

"Lighthouse Solicitors dealt with my case"...
READ MORE


"This is to register my deep gratitude"....
READ MORE

"I 'd like to thank Lighthouse Solicitors"...
READ MORE

readtests
 
N
N  

The Right to Marry in the UK and Closure of the Certificate of Approval Scheme on 9th May 2011.
READ MORE


Changes to Student visas effective from 21 April 2011.
READ MORE

Changes relating to Re-entry bans - reduced from 5 years to 2 years where individuals voluntarily return – April 2011.
READ MORE

Post-Study Work (PSW) to close from April 2012.
READ MORE

Changes affecting settlement applications - New criminality and income requirements – from 6th April 2011.
READ MORE


Accreditation Requirements - Important news for Colleges and Universities under Tier 4.
READ MORE

Faster routes for settlement for Investors and Entrepreneurs under Tier 1 – March 2011.
READ MORE

Closure of Workers Registration Scheme (WRS) – 10 March 2011.
READ MORE

Tier 2 - skilled workers: Changes to Tier 2 (General) – limit on visas, changes to Shortage occupations list and Graduate level requirements started. – March 2011.
READ MORE

News Archive